Welcome to St. Paul Public Schools - Nordic Skiing

  •  

    Practices begins November 12, 2018.

     

    Contact your athletic office for details.  Links to each school are on the SPORTS.SPPS.ORG page. 

     

  • January 5, 2019
    Mesabi Invitational

    January 3, 2019
    Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference
    Wirth Park 4.3K Classic

    December 15, 2018
    Maplelag Invitational

    December 11, 2018
    Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference Meet
    Bloomington Hyland 5K, Classic

    Boys
    Highland Park 483, Mound Westonka 440, Central 399, Como Park 397, Orono 365.5, Holy Family 236
    Medalist:  Charlie Reinhardt, Mound Westonka 12:43
     
    Girls:
    Highland Park 489.5, Orono 421.5, Central 401, Visitation 394, Mound Westonka 349, Holy Family 311.5, Como Park 255.5
    Medalist: Celeste Alden, Highland Park 14:40

    December 4, 2018
    Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference Meet
    Theodore Wirth 3.1 KM, Freestyle

    Boys
    Highland Park 482, Mound Westonka 430, Central 422, Como Park 406, Holy Family 352, Orono 219
    Medalist:  Charlie Reinhardt, Mound Westonka 7:33
     
    Girls:
    Highland Park 490, Orono 419, Central 412, Visitation 370, Como Park 323, Mound Westonka 293, Holy Family 217
    Medalist:  Molly Moening, Highland Park 8:35

     

State Tournament 2016-17

  • State Tournament Results

    @ Giants Ridge, Biwabik

    GIRLS:

    Ely 413, Armstrong 394, Mpls Southwest 368, Stillwater 368, Duluth East 368, Forest Lake 361, Hopkins 361, Edina 322, Highland Park 297, Burnsville 281, Little Falls 244, Eastview 235, Henry Sibley 221, Andover 188, Maple Grove 161, Bemidji 159.

    St. Paul Finishers:

    3rd:  Erin Moening, Highland Park 32:49.6

    41st:  Molly Moening, Highland Park 35:42.6

     

    BOYS:

    Mpls Southwest 421, Wayzata 405, Highland Park 385, Forest Lake 378, Mora 347, Stillwater 321, Grand Rapids 315, Eagan 312, Duluth east 307, Champlin Park 324, Brainerd 273, Edina 270, Little Falls 259, Armstrong 231, Central 209, Winona/Cotter 200.

    St. Paul Finishers:

    4th:  Harrison Pretel, Highland Park 29:09.1

    10th:  Gabriel Pfeiffer, Highland Park 29:18.5

    28th:  Henry Wortman, Highland Park 30:08.1

    44th:  Kristofer Johnson, Highland Park 30:57.3