Welcome to St. Paul Public Schools - Nordic Skiing

  •  Practices begins November 11, 2019.

    Contact your athletic office for details. 

    Links to each school are above in the High Schools tab.

2019-2020 Nordic Ski Results

  • January 28, 2020 | JV Conference Championship | Como Golf Course
    BOYS:
       Highland Park 479, Central 469, Avalon/GRS 343, Incomplete Orono, Mound Westonka, Como Park, Holy Family

    GIRLS:  Highland Park 490, Central 381.5, Visitation 267, Orono 215, Holy Family 130, Incomplete Mound Westonka, Como Park

    January 24, 2020 | Theodore Wirth Park | Twin Cities Conference Meet
    BOYS:    Highland Park 488, Central 456, Mound Westonka 377, Orono 362, Como Park 357, Holy Family 335, Avalon 295

    GIRLS:  Highland Park 490, Central 417, Orono 404, Visitation 399, Mound Westonka 331, Como Park 257, Holy Family 243

    January 22, 2020 | Highland 9 Golf Course, 4K Freestyle
    BOYS:  Highland Park 472, Stillwater 465, Washburn 444.5, Henry Sibley 251.5, INC Avalon/GRS 148
    Medalist:  Derek Waddick, Washburn 14:25

    GIRLS: Highland Park 590, Stillwater     548.5, Washburn 517.5, Henry Sibley 227, INC Avalon/GRS 41
    Medalist:  Stephanie Jones, Highland Park 13:51

    January 21, 2020 | Como Golf Course
    BOYS:  Highland Park 23, Central 15, Mound Westonka    12, Como 12, Orono 10, Avalon/GRS Incomplete

    GIRLS:  Highland Park 21, Central 15, Orono 14, Visitation 9, Mound Westonka 5, Como Incomplete

    January 14, 2020 | 5KClassic - Wirth Park
    BOYS:  Highland Park 487, Central 453, Orono 390, Como Park 377, Mound Westonka 372, INC Avalon/GRS     
    Medalist:  Cole Johnson Highland Park, 12:46

    GIRLS:  Highland Park 490, Central 415, Orono 414, Visitation 393, Como Park 341, INC Mound Westonka 233
    Medalist: Molly Moening, Highland Park 14:21

    January 9, 2020 | Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference | 5K Elm Creek - Free Style
    GIRLS:  Highland Park 470.5, Central 455, Mound Westonka 448.5, Visitation 427, Como Park 361, Holy Family 65
    Medalist:  Kaia Hilgendorf-Roost, Central 0:14:14

    BOYS:   Central 486.5, Highland Park 450.5, Mound Westonka 401, Como Park 386, Holy Family 368, INC Avalon/GRS 263
    Medalist:  Charles Ostergren Central 0:12:50

    January 4, 2020 | Loppet Invite
    BOYS:  Mpls Southwest 330, Central 328, Eden Prairie 311, Prior Lake 290, South 284, Irondale 275, Bloomington Jefferson 272, St. Louis Park 268, Roseville 253, Henry Sibley 245, Northfield 219, Osseo 218, Edina 216, PWER 193

    GIRLS:  Eden Prairie 344, Edina 310, Irondale 288, Prior Lake 288, Central 281, St. Louis Park 275, Northfield 274, PWER 270, South/Roosevelt 268, Mpls. Southwest 268, Osseo 208, Bloomington Jefferson 199, Roseville 193, Henry Sibley 167

    January 4, 2020 | Mesabi East Invitational
    BOYS:  Forest Lake 576, Highland Park 561, Stillwater 545, Ely 531, Washburn 531, Champlin 499, Little Falls 490, Winona 468, Minnetonka 466, CEC 456, Duluth East 439, Brainerd 430, Coon Rapids 429, Chaska/Chanhassen 425, Maple Grove 421, Superiorland 395, Bemidji 393, Lakeville 385, Wayzata 376, Proctor/Hermantown 374, Moorhead 361, Grand Rapids 350, Detroit Lake 343, Andover 342, ME/VA/EG 338, Anoka 333, Elk River/Zimmerman 329, Fergus Falls 322, Rogers 300, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 289, Marshall 273, Mora 252, Sartell 244, Minnehaha 243, White Bear Lake 227, Marquette 225, Tartan 223, Park Center 214, Orono 195, Alexandri 193, Burnsville 193, Hayward 193, Benilde-St.Margaret 184, Holy Family 178, Mounds Park 174, Duluth Denfeld 168, Mound Westonka 168, Hastings 139, Mounds View 129, Simley 115, St Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids-Rice 113, Mahtomedi 92, Ishpeming 53, Willmar 40, Saint John's Prep 36, Heritage/Providence 28, TrekNorth 24, Hibbing 7

    GIRLS:  Forest Lake 527, Highland Park 524, Stillwater 512, ME/VA/EG 498, Duluth East 489, Washburn 487, Brainerd 468, Maple Grove 456, Alexandria 454, Marshall 446, Ely 431, Wayzata 429, Moorhead 426, Lakeville 391, Spring Lake Park/St. Anthony 377, Elk River/Zimmerman 360, CEC 355, Minnetonka 332, Orono 327, Andover 324, Mahtomedi 320, Grand Rapids 318, Hayward 312, Bemidji 310, Little Falls 296, Coon Rapids 294, Mounds Park Academy 290, Sartell 290, Mora 289, Champlin Park 283, Superiorland 277, Heritage/Providence 271, Winona 267, Burnsville 247, Chaska/Chanhassen 247, Math & Science Academy 246, Mounds View 238, Proctor/Hermantown 237, Hastings 213, Visitation 197, Rogers 188, Duluth Denfeld 181, Two Harbors 175, Anoka 167, Mound Westonka 138, Tartan 125, Hibbing 115, Minnehaha 104, Detroit Lakes 101, White Bear Lake 99, Simley 90, Fergus Falls 76, Ishpeming Ski Club 74, St. Cloud Apollo/Sauk Rapids-Rice 35, Park Center 31, Benilde-St.Margaret 23, Willmar 16, Saint John's Prep 8

    December 17, 2019 | Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference/MSP 5k Skate Race @ Wirth
    BOYS:  Highland Park 470, Central 448.5, Washburn 440.5, South 407, Southwest 406.5, Como Park 286, Mound Westonka 261, Holy Family 226, Orono 224, Avalon/GRS 49
    Medalist:  Calvin Boone, 12 Highland Park 14:32

    GIRLS:  Highland Park 490, Washburn 419, Southwest 404, Central 387, Orono 363, Mound Westonka 305.5, Como Park     187, South 167.5 Roosevelt 167.5, Holy Family 48, Visitation 36
    Medalist:  Molly Moening, 10 Highland Park 15:19

    December 11, 2019 | Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference - 5K Skate Elm Creek
    BOYS:  Highland Park 489, Central 457, Holy Family 376, Mound Westonka 360.5, Como Park 349, Orono 278.5, Liberty 182
    Medalist:  Calvin Boone, Highland Park 13:06
    GIRLS:  Highland Park 490, Orono 415, Visitation 408, Mound Westonka 300.5, Central 242.5, Como Park 227, Holy Family 122
    Medalist:  Molly Moening, Highland Park 14:11

Section/State Tournament 2018-2019

2018-2019 Nordic Ski Results

  • January 25, 2019
    Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference
    Conference Championship | Wirth Park
    5K classic, 5K freestyle pursuit
    Boys:
    Highland Park 485, Mound Westonka 441, Central 427, Como 380, Orono 348, Holy Family 316
    Medalist:  Charlie Reinhardt, Mound Westonka 21:54

    Girls:
    Highland Park 490, Orono 427, Central 417, Visitation 366, Como 315, Holy Family 294, Mound Westonka 231
    Medalist:  Molly Moening 25:15

    January 15, 2019
    Minneapolis Conference and Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference
    Wirth Park 5.3K Freestyle
    Boys:
    Highland Park 485.5, Washburn 440.5, Southwest High School 393.5, Central 369.5, Mound Westonka 356.6, Como Park 347, South High School 337.5, Orono 234, INC Holy Family 187, INC Patrick Henry 73
    Medalist:  Charlie Reinhardt, Mound Westonka tied with Nat Alden St. Paul Highland Park in 13:51

    Girls:
    Highland Park 484, Southwest High School 466, Washburn 410, Central 362.5, South High School 342.5, Orono 335, Visitation 257, Como Park 236.5, INC Mound Westonka 225, INC Holy Family 61
    Medalist:  Molly Moening, St. Paul Highland Park 15:25

    January 5, 2019
    Mesabi Invitational

    January 3, 2019
    Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference
    Wirth Park 4.3K Classic

    December 15, 2018
    Maplelag Invitational

    December 11, 2018
    Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference Meet
    Bloomington Hyland 5K, Classic

    Boys:
    Highland Park 483, Mound Westonka 440, Central 399, Como Park 397, Orono 365.5, Holy Family 236
    Medalist:  Charlie Reinhardt, Mound Westonka 12:43
     
    Girls:
    Highland Park 489.5, Orono 421.5, Central 401, Visitation 394, Mound Westonka 349, Holy Family 311.5, Como Park 255.5
    Medalist: Celeste Alden, Highland Park 14:40

    December 4, 2018
    Twin Cities Nordic Ski Conference Meet
    Theodore Wirth 3.1 KM, Freestyle

    Boys
    Highland Park 482, Mound Westonka 430, Central 422, Como Park 406, Holy Family 352, Orono 219
    Medalist:  Charlie Reinhardt, Mound Westonka 7:33
     
    Girls:
    Highland Park 490, Orono 419, Central 412, Visitation 370, Como Park 323, Mound Westonka 293, Holy Family 217
    Medalist:  Molly Moening, Highland Park 8:35