SPRING SHOWCASE - PROGRAM

  • Welcome to the Spring Showcase - April 24th, 2018 - Washington Technology Magnet School

    Schedule:

    • Dinner at 5:00
    • Choir will perform around 5:15 and the Bands and Orchestras will perform next.
    • Solo/Ensemble Music and music from our Music Technology classes will be scattered throughout the night.
    • We will also have student work displayed from our Visual and Media Arts students.

     

    PROGRAM:

     

    Choir

    Conductor, Lori French

    Accompanist, Lynn Erickson

    Choir Student Roster

     

    Halo .....................................................................................................................................................Beyonce

    soloist:  Ai Huynh

     

    Combined Choirs

    Wau Bulan ............................................................................................ Malaysian folk song, arranged by Tracy Wong

                                                                    Drums:  Meesun Vang                                                               

    Festival Sanctus ....................................................................................................................................John Leavitt

    The Silver Swan ......................................................................................................................................Greg Gilpin

    Homeward Bound ....................................................................................................................................Marta Keen

    Handclap ............................................................................................Fitz and the Tantrums, arranged by Mark Brymer

                                        soloist:  Hannah Xiong                                   

     

     Chamber Choir

    When I Fall in Love ............................................................................................. Victor Young, arranged by Kirby Shaw

                                                                      soloist:  Kao Yang                                                                  

     Believer ......................................................................................................Imagine Dragons, arranged by Kirby Shaw

                                                     soloists: Hannah Xiong and Va Ziong                                                   

      

    Bands:

    Dan Perelstein, director

    Band Student Roster

     

    6th grade Band:

    Various Selections from Standard of Excellence, vol.1 ............................................................................... Bruce Pearson 

    ­­

     

    7th & 8th grade Band:

     

    Ancient Hunters .................................................................................................................................. Sean O’Loughlin 

    HS Bands:

     

    9th hour:

    Little Irish Suite ..................................................................................................................................... Leroy Jackson 

    4th hour:

    Mars .................................................................................................................................................. Holst arr. Vinson

     

    Combined HS Bands:

     

    Ayre and Dance ..................................................................................................................................... Bruce Pearson

    Danse Jubilante .................................................................................................................................... Robert W. Smith

    Jurassic Park .................................................................................................................................. Williams, arr. Sweeny

     

    Orchestra

    Conductor, Lori French

    Orchestra Student Roster

     

    Beginning Orchestra

    Bolero de Strings ............................................................................................................................................Tom Sharp

     

    Intermediate Orchestra

    Fantasia On A Theme From Thailand ...............................................................................................................Richard Meyer

     

     

    Music Technology:

    Joe Swanson, teacher

    Student Portfolios

      

    Visual Art (High School):

    Mary Ann Rogers, Teacher

    List of Artwork and Student Names

     

    Visual Art (Middle School):

    Keith Sellers, Teacher

    Student Roster

     

    Media Art / Digital Photography:

    Lucretia Keeler, teacher

    Photography Classes: Student Work

     

    Thank you to the Washington:

    Teachers and Staff

    Administration: 

    Principal: Dr. McCollor
    Superintendent: Dr. Gothard

    Custodial Staff

    District Arts Leadership:
    Robin Lorenzen and Jan Spencer de Gutiérrez

     

    If you would like a hard copy of this program please contact Dan Perelstein at daniel.perelstein@spps.org or (651) 293-8830 x44080